Challenge Trophy presented to San Diego Yacht Club by J.H. Williams.
Silver cup with belaying pin handles on copper windlass mounted on tall octagonal pyramid base sailing scene carved on cup.
Presented in 1905, for an annual Open Handicap Race, by Capt. J.H. Williams, a retired sea captain who became an active participant in SDYC racing activities with his catboat, IDLE HOUR. This was of a type called "sandbagger" because sandbags were used for ballast. First winner, Kent Hamilton, BUTCHER BOY.
Year | Sailor Name(s) | Boat Name | Boat Type | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Barry Ault | THAT'S NO LADY | Etchells 22 | |
1989 | Sandy Purdon | RENEGADE | ||
1987 | Sandy Purdon | RENEGADE | ||
1988 | Sandy Purdon | RENEGADE | ||
1986 | Scot Tempesta | FREEFALL | ||
1983-1985 | Not Raced | |||
1982 | Sandy Purdon | RENEGADE | ||
1981 | Not Raced | |||
1980 | Sandy Purdon | RENEGADE | ||
1979 | Frank Radford | PILGRAM | ||
1978 | Fred Frye | SALSIPUEDES | ||
1973-1977 | Not Raced | |||
1972 | W. Knight | CHANCE | ||
1971 | John X. Tsirimokos | AYEEA II | ||
1970 | David Newman | VALERO | ||
1969 | Frank Rollins | VELA | ||
1968 | Dan Stitzel | ADROIT | ||
1967 | John E. Barbey, Jr. | THALIA III | ||
1966 | John E. Barbey, Jr. | THALIA III | ||
1965 | Ted Ward | HAWK | ||
1964 | Al Frost, Jr. | LANI | ||
1963 | Charles La Dow | CIRCE | ||
1962 | Waldo Waterman | LADY GODIVA | ||
1961 | Waldo Waterman | LADY GODIVA | ||
1960 | David Folsom | REBEL MAID | ||
1959 | Tim Shepard | EMILY II | ||
1958 | Ed Moore | TEEK | ||
1957 | Sam T. Emery | KITTIWAKE | ||
1954-1956 | Not Raced | |||
1953 | Bill Schult | FLYING WING | ||
1952 | John Washington | LA CUCARACHA | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1951 | Chet Zimmerman | APACHE II | ||
1950 | George C. Jessop, Jr. | VARYA | ||
1949 | Kenneth Boher | KATHLEEN | ||
1948 | Robert Maw | MINNOW | ||
1947 | Lowell North | NORTH STAR | ||
1946 | Dr. George L. McClintock | EXPLORER | ||
1945 | G. Gould/P. Rayburn | BRILLIANT | ||
1944 | B.V. McCune | STORELLA | ||
1943 | P. Conner | WINSOME | ||
1942 | John Washington | LYNX | ||
1941 | Captain Robert D. Israel | ALOHA | ||
1940 | Walter Trepte | ANGELITA | ||
1939 | Walter Trepte | ANGELITA | ||
1938 | Victor Doyle | LECKY | ||
1937 | George Carter Jessop | WINGS | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1936 | Ed Peterson & Joe Jessop | NI NI NIE | Pacific Class (PC) | |
1935 | Captian Samuel Dauchy | VARYA | ||
1934 | Captain Robert D. Israel | ALOHA | ||
1933 | Charles Kelly | SEAWARD | ||
1932 | Captain Victor Doyle | TRILBY | ||
1931 | Captain Phil Ward | LIGHTNIN | ||
1930 | Not Raced | |||
1929 | Frost Brothers | ALGOR | ||
1927-1928 | Not Raced | |||
1926 | Captain Kenneth Hallawell | JUNIOR | ||
1925 | Captain Oswald Zahn | GRETCHEN | ||
1921-1924 | Not Raced | |||
1920 | Captain Victor Doyle | TRILBY | ||
1919 | Captain Walter Trepte | MAGGIE | ||
1917-1918 | Not Raced | |||
1916 | Captain Edward Seiler | JUNIOR | ||
1915 | Not Raced | |||
1914 | Captain W.P. Cary | DONABELL | ||
1912-1913 | Not Raced | |||
1911 | Captain Frank K. Wyatt | AEOLUS | ||
1910 | Captain J.G. Hawley, Jr. | GRETCHEN | ||
1909 | Captain E.W. Graham | TRILBY | ||
1908 | Captain J.G. Hawley, Jr. | JUNIOR | ||
1907 | Not Raced | |||
1906 | Captain Kent Hamilton | BUTCHER BOY | ||
1905 | Captain Kent Hamilton | BUTCHER BOY |