Awarded to the first place overall yacht in the Hot Rum series.
Trophy description: Comprised of two items: 20" tall silver coffee Samovar and 24" x 18" oval silver tray, At one time the Samovar had cups -- whereabouts unknown. No engraving on Samovar.
Year | Sailor Name(s) | Boat Name | Boat Type | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Jim Madden | Stark Raving Mad | ||
2021-2022 | Madden/Sinks | RAVING MADNESS | Ranger 33 | |
2020 | Karen Busch | WANI RACING | Ericson 35 mk2 | Results |
2019 | Karen Busch | WANI RACING | Ericson 35 mk2 | Results |
2018 | Jim Madden | STARK RAVING MAD VII | Swan 601 | Results |
2017 | Jim Madden | STARK RAVING MAD VII | Swan 601 | |
2016 | Heather Madden | STARK RAVING MAD VII | Swan 601 | Results |
2015 | Jim Madden | RAVING MADNESS | Ranger 33 | Results |
2014 | Aaron Storm | VALKYRIE | Moore 24 | Results |
2013 | Ben Nieting | CAROLINA | J/24 | Results |
2012 | Dennis Conner | STARS & STRIPES | Farr 60 | Results |
2011 | Shampain / Plant | STILL CRAZY | Hobie 33 | Results |
2010 | Plant / Geissmann / Gregory | LITTLE CRAZY | Wylie Wabbit | Results |
2009 | Dennis Conner | STARS & STRIPES | Farr 60 | Results |
2008 | Dennis Conner | STARS & STRIPES | Farr 60 | Results |
2007 | Aaron Storm | WILD BUNCH | Wabbit 24 | Results |
2006 | Jim Madden | STARK RAVING MAD III | R/P 66 | Results |
2005 | Jim Madden | STARK RAVING MAD | J/145 | Results |
2004 | Bruce Nelson | RHINO | Etchells | Results |
2003 | Dennis Conner | STARS & STRIPES | Results | |
2002 | Dennis Pennell | TITAN | Results | |
2001 | The Butlers | BLIGH'S SPIRIT | Results | |
2000 | Kyle Hennehan | CLADDAGH | ||
1999 | Rober Saielli | MONGOOSE | ||
1998 | ||||
1997 | Chris Winnard | DISASTER AREA | ||
1996 | Ross Ritto | HIGH 5 | ||
1995 | ||||
1994 | ||||
1993 | Charlie Rogers | AFTERNOON DELIGHT | ||
1992 | ||||
1991 | Peterson/Calkins | FLAMBOUYANT | ||
1990 | Norman Reynolds | SEDUCTION | ||
1989 | Carl Eichenlaub | CADENZA | ||
1988 | James/Cayard | JUBLIATION | ||
1987 | Don Hughes | QUINTESSENCE | ||
1986 | James/Weisman | JUBLIATION | ||
1985 | Alan Simon | ELECTRA | ||
1984 | Bannosch/Crouch | ECLIPSE | ||
1983 | Dennis Conner/Geraghty | RELIANCE | ||
1982 | B & H Hermon | SECRET LOVE | ||
1981 | Larry Harvey | BROOKE ANN | ||
1980 | Nelson/Neal/Hartman | BLIVIT | ||
1979 | Nicholas Frazee | SWIFTSURE | ||
1978 | Dennis Conner & Steve Rock | VOLARE | ||
1977 | Carl Eichenlaub | CADENZA | ||
1976 | Nicholas Frazee | ROCKET | ||
1975 | DeFever/Tobin | VENDETTA | ||
1974 | Malin Burnham | INVADER | ||
1973 | Dennis Conner | NEMESIS | ||
1972 | Malin Burnham & Lowell North | TZCHAK II | ||
1971 | Fred Liebhardt | CHIMAERA | ||
1970 | Fred Liebhardt | CHIMAERA | ||
1969 | ||||
1968 | Fred Liebhardt | CHIMAERA | ||
1967 | John Barbey, Jr. | THALIA III | ||
1966 | Nicholas Frazee | ANDANTE | ||
1965 | Dan Johnson | INFERNO | ||
1964 | Ashley Bown | CAROUSEL | ||
1963 | Gerald Driscoll, III | NOVA | ||
1962 | Gerald Driscoll, III | NOVA | ||
1961 | Ashley Bown | CAROUSEL | ||
1960 | Fred Liebhardt | AMORITA | ||
1959 | Ashley Bown | CAROUSEL | ||
1958 | G.R. Bill | DOLPHIN | ||
1957 | Willis Short | SANTANA |